Each year members of the Greater Cleveland graphic communications community gather to honor outstanding individuals who have given of their time and talents to help further the goals of the Council and stand as a representative of the best the industry has to offer. These individuals are honored for their long-term contributions. For additional information please contact the Graphic Arts Council Office.

Hall of Distinction Members

1978
Harry Abrams*
Bruce Biggar*
Creighton Davies*
George Dively*
Arthur Earley
Oliver Emerson
William Feather, Sr.*
Robert Freeman*
Clay Herrick*
George Houck*
Mary Jane Kenney*
Manual Kleinman*
Benjamin Krieger
John Kuentz, Sr.*
G. Richard Lezius
Lewis McCreary
George Paajanen
Elsie Schultz*
Robert Seltzer
D.W. “Bill” Stock*
Irving Stone
Al Sutphin*
Horace Treharne*
Richard Tullis*
Walter Votteler
Raymond E. Weaver*
Ben D. Zevin*

1979
Russell R. Brewer*
Robert Bryant*
Kenneth Daley
William Feather, Jr.
Carl F. Lezius*
Robert Niederhauser*
Eduoard W. Petrequin*
Harry Porter*
W. Carl Schaefer*
Robert Silverman

1980
John E. Braun, Jr.
E.E. “Tom” Carpenter*
Ben Kozak*
Donald Morrison

1981
Richard Amendola
Arno Otto Bohme*
Joseph M. Castiglione*
Ernest T. Engle*
Henry T.S. Heckman
Joanna Merrifield

1982
Carl W. Behl*
David Gould*
Arthur W. Hogling*
Albert E. Prokupek
Rose L. Vormelker*

1983
Mario DiSantis*
Milton Grant
Robert G. Haney
Anthony Mazzolini
Edward T. Samuel*
George E. Schultz*
Raymond R. Yarano*

1984
Ray Janos
Ronald Meredith
Robert L. Wing

1985
Dennis J. Castiglione
Edward D. Hill*

1986
A.W. “Bert” Benkendorf
Joseph A. Chinnici*
Donald A. Samuel
Joseph Schultz*
Carl A. Zellers*

1987
Alex Kariotakis
Rudolph Perlmuter*
Paul J. Ullmann

1988
Alfred E. Meixner*
Thomas W. Wood

 1989
Sal F. Marino
James H. Sutphin

1990
Robert L. Schaefer

1991
Ronald Abrams
Barry H. Leaventon
Daniel T. Taussig*

1992
Jack Glasser
John J. Nesnadny*

1993
Harry E. Hobson
Robert S. Martin
James R. Schultz

1994
Ted J. Gramines*
Bernard "Ben" Kaufman*

1995
William M. Carran, Jr.
Robert E. Toth
Jack Kuentz

1996
Nancy Fierle
G. Ray Simpson
Wendy Weaver

1997
Tim Leitch
Leslie Jones

1998
Sheldon A. Freedman
Bob Rateno

1999
Marc Leaventon
Deborah McCreery
Tracy R. Meredith

2000
Dinah Howey
David Margiotta
Dennis Weaver

2001
Kim Weber

2002
Vince Hvizda
Bob Lyons
Francis Joseph “Bud” Newberry, III*
Dennis Rak

2003
Keven French
Robert J. Schultz

2004
William J. Delgado

2005
Mary Allen
Linda Amstutz
Janet Von Gunten

2006
John Czelusniak

2007
Robert A. Gray
Dean Hanisko

2008
Jim Leitch
Thomas Chubb

2009
Robert J. (Bob) Dagostino
Stanley C. Ritter

2010
David Kaufman

2011
Sam Forgione
Paul Hvizda

2012
Rich Amendola
Patrick Bush

2013
Jane Bacha
Patrick Ruebensaal

2014
Jason Schultz
Ted Zelek

  * Deceased

Click to download the
Hall of Distinction Nominating Application

 [ Home / About GAC / Outstanding Students and Benny Awards / Hall of Distinction / Internships, Co-Ops & Training / Job Bank / Seminar & Events / Membership & Scholarship